Jump to content

 

Photo

Enable Scrolling


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Vandana

Vandana

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 March 2009 - 11:27 PM

Hi,

How to dynamically increase the height of the chart when the data increases?

How can I enable scrolling using visifire 2.X and 1.X?.

Thanks in advance.

#2 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 25 March 2009 - 04:20 AM

Hi Vandana,

You can set the Height of chart. But could you please tell us why do you want to increase the chart height?
Scrolling will be enabled automatically whenever the DataPoints increases and cannot fit in the available chart width. In Visifire 1.x, scrolling is not supported.

Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire


#3 Vandana

Vandana

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 02:14 PM

I had set the height of the chart but still I'm not able to see the scroll bar instead a portion of the chart gets disappeared.

#4 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 25 March 2009 - 05:39 PM

Hi Vandana,

ScrollBar occurrence depends upon the number of DataPoints and the Chart width but not height. So if you want a ScrollBar to appear in chart, either you decrease the chart width or increase the number of DataPoints.

Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire


#5 Vandana

Vandana

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 10 posts

Posted 25 March 2009 - 06:11 PM

I had set even the width of the same but still I'm not able to see the entire chart. i'm using Visifire to display charts in SharePoint.

#6 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 26 March 2009 - 03:32 AM

Hi Vandana,

Please check the Html div size and the chart size. Both should be same or the div size must be greater than the chart size.

Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire


#7 P Venkateswara Rao

P Venkateswara Rao

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vijayawada

Posted 25 June 2009 - 07:40 AM

Hi Vandana,

Please check the Html div size and the chart size. Both should be same or the div size must be greater than the chart size.



Hi Vivek,

I started working with multiple charts in single web application. It's working good for me. I divided my table to below partitions

<table style="width: 100%">
<tr>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>

From the second row of the table I'm having single chart (Used Column Charts). For Present senario every thing is OK.

But If I change the query, which will send large amount of data then at that time I 'm not getting any scrolling feature to the chart.

My chart width and heights are 1000 and 300. I added <b>ScrollingEnabled=\"True\"</b>

But No luck. Can plz suggest me regarding this issue.

Thanks,
Rao.

#8 P Venkateswara Rao

P Venkateswara Rao

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vijayawada

Posted 25 June 2009 - 07:43 AM

I had set even the width of the same but still I'm not able to see the entire chart. i'm using Visifire to display charts in SharePoint.



Hi Vandana,

Can I get any suggestion how you are using these charts in SharePoint.

Thanks,
Rao.

#9 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 25 June 2009 - 12:04 PM

Hi Venkateshwara,

Scrolling of chart depends upon the number of DataPoints and Chart width. Can you please tell me how many DataPoints you are adding using your second query?

Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire


#10 P Venkateswara Rao

P Venkateswara Rao

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vijayawada

Posted 25 June 2009 - 12:34 PM

Hi Venkateshwara,

Scrolling of chart depends upon the number of DataPoints and Chart width. Can you please tell me how many DataPoints you are adding using your second query?



Hai Vivek,

Just it's a query which retrives past 45 or 60 days of data with reference to the present date.
So nearly we are having 45 to 60 data points.

In my opinion data point means number of columns in the column type chart. Is it correct na !!
Thanks,
Rao.

#11 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 25 June 2009 - 12:44 PM

Venkateshwara,

Yes DataPoints means number of Columns in a Column chart. Scrolling depends upon the number of DataPoints and the chart width. Since your number of DataPoints are capable enough to fit inside the current chart width, Scroll will not appear. If you increase the DataPoints > 100 or any other value close to 100, Scroll will appear.

Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire


#12 P Venkateswara Rao

P Venkateswara Rao

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vijayawada

Posted 26 June 2009 - 05:17 AM

Venkateshwara,

Yes DataPoints means number of Columns in a Column chart. Scrolling depends upon the number of DataPoints and the chart width. Since your number of DataPoints are capable enough to fit inside the current chart width, Scroll will not appear. If you increase the DataPoints > 100 or any other value close to 100, Scroll will appear.


Hi Vivek,

Thanks for the response. After seeing your post I changed the query to last 110 days. I attached t the graph image. Please check it once.

And I had given width=1000 and Height=300. Please suggest me what should I do ?

Thanks

Attached Files



#13 vivek

vivek

    Advanced Member

  • Team Visifire
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,587 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bangalore

Posted 26 June 2009 - 06:06 AM

Hi Venkateshwara,

I checked it and it works fine. I have attached a sample Silverlight project, please check and compare it with your code and see how you are trying to achieve this behavior.

Attached Files


Regards,
Vivek
Team Visifire





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users